Understanding FDA Regulations for the Food, Drug, and Medical Device Industries
[…] Otherwise, it invites its own risk and danger of noncompliance.

In an attempt to help industry better understand and adequately implement the regulatory requirements, an example of a gap analysis is given in Table 3.

Table 3 – Gap analysis between regulatory requirements and firm’s violations to ensure adequate understanding and interpretation of the applicable regulatory requirements for implementation

cGMPs for the drug industry

The cGMP for drugs is regulated through 21 CFR 210 cGMP in Manufacturing Processing, Packing or Holding of Drugs, and 21 CFR 211 cGMP for Finished Pharmaceuticals.

In 2013, 690 drug-related FDA 483s were issued. Of these 690, top laboratory-related FDA 483s were based on 21 CFR 211.160(b) where “the laboratory controls do not include the establishment of scientifically sound and appropriate [specifications] [standards] [sampling plans] [test procedures] designed to assure that [components] [drug product containers] [closures] [in-process materials] [labeling] [drug products] conform to appropriate standards of identity, strength, quality and purity.” Common deficiencies for the drug industry are shown in Table 4.

Table 4 – Summary of common deficiencies cited in 483s issued to both drug and device industries for the past eight years

cGMPs for the medical device industry