Understanding FDA Regulations for the Food, Drug, and Medical Device Industries
[…] Form FDA 483

According to section 704 of the Act (21 U.S.C. § 374), the FDA is authorized to perform inspections. There are three establishment inspection types:

  • Establishment Inspection—careful, critical, official examination of a facility to determine its compliance with laws administered by FDA
  • Comprehensive Inspection—risk-based routine surveillance
  • Directed Inspection—cause, complaint, Official Action Indicated (OAI) follow-up.

Specifically, section 704(b) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 374(b)) provides: Upon completion of any such inspection of a factory, warehouse, consulting laboratory, or other establishment, and prior to leaving the premises, the officer or employee making the inspection shall give to the owner, operator, or agent in charge a report in writing setting forth any conditions or practices observed by him/her which, in his/her judgment, indicate that any food, drug, device, cosmetic in such establishment (1) consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance or (2) has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health. A copy of such report shall be sent promptly to the Secretary.

FDA 483 is a document used by the FDA to record and communicate issues discovered during the above-mentioned inspections. The FDA 483 notifies the management of a firm at the conclusion of an inspection of objectionable conditions based on the investigator’s judgment.